Near Tamarack in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Tamarack

Inscription.
For more than 80 years, the area was known as Onion Valley due to the profusion of wild onions growing here. It was mainly used as a summer stock range. In the late 1860-70’s a sawmill was operated by C. Brown. Later a man called “Turkey” Johnson came every summer with sheep, pigs, chickens and turkeys. Once, during an early snowstorm, the turkeys took to the pines and Johnson could not get them down.

Dave Filipini received the first land patent. Later he sold to Will & Chas. Gann who used it as summer pasturage. W.H. Hutchins built the first store in early 20’s and changed the name to Camp Tamarck. His large building also housed a dance hall and saloon. After several owners and various locations, the lodge was moved to its current location by the State to make room for the present Hwy 4.

Erected 1987 by Matuca Chapter E Clampus Vitus, Credo Quia Absurdum, August 22, 1987.

Regarding Camp Tamarack. Wikipedia Article:
Tamarack is a weather station in Alpine County, California which has been the site of United States meteorological records.
Tamarack has the snowfall record for one month. In January 1911, Tamarack received 390 inches (32.5 feet) of snow. It also set the US seasonal snow depth record of 454 inches (37.8 ft.)measured on March 10, 1911. During the winter of 1911 Tamarack was buried beneath a total of 767 inches (63.9 feet) of snow, most of which fell during that notorious January. Tamarack also holds the California seasonal
snowfall record of 884 inches.
Tamarack is located on the west slope of the Sierra Nevada, at an elevation of about 7000 feet.

Come a visit Camp Tamarack Marker and enjoy lunch or a snack on our back deck. Clean restrooms inside of deck for any traveler who drops by.
5. Tamarack Lodge Complex
6. Present Day Tamarack Lodge
7. Tamarack Lodge
Description on postcard:
Tamarack Lodge
In the Heart of the Fishing and Hunting of the High Sierras on the Scenic Ebbetts Pass Highway, California

Note:
This photo shows the dance hall-saloon facing west. The old Highway 4 road bed can be seen in the photo. Click on photo to see details ie: the old Chevron Logo and gas pumps.