Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Forestiere Underground Gardens

Inscription.
Here, beneath the hot, arid surface of the San Joaquin Valley, Baldasare Forestiere (1879-1946) began in the early 1900's to sculpt a fantastic retreat. Excavating the hardpan by hand, he created a unique complex of underground rooms, passages and gardens which ramble throughout a ten-acre parcel. His work is being preserved as a living monument to a creative and individualistic spirit unbounded by conventionality.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 916

Plaque placed by the ... October 12, 1979.

Erected 1979 by California Department of Parks and Recreation and the Rick Forestiere Family. (Marker Number 916.)

1. Forestiere Underground Gardens - Today
The Underground Gardens are still under the care of the Forestiere family. Baldasare had no children, so the property passed to his nephews. There is now a third generation of Forestiere descendants making this national treasure available for all to see. Many British visitors are asked what they came to California to see, and often the answer will include Yosemite, Disneyland and The Underground Gardens. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 21, 2011, by Lester J Letson of
Fresno, California.