Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colonel C. Lincoln Wilson

Founder of the City of Lincoln
First president of the Sacramento Valley Railroad
Founder of the California Central Railroad

Colonel Wilson came to California in 1849 not to look for gold but to build a transportation industry. After operating a successful toll road & toll bridge in the San Francisco area and a shipping line on the Sacramento River, Wilson turned his talents to the building of a railroad. He was responsible for bringing Theadore Judah to California in 1854 – the West’s most important civil engineer. In 1859 Wilson laid out the town of Lincoln, the town that bears his name. The city lots sold by public auction in 1861.

Erected 1986 by Lord Sholto Douglas No. 3, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Colonel C. Lincoln Wilson. From 1861 to 1864 Lincoln was a thriving freighting center. The relocation of the terminus of the California Central Railroad to Wheatland in 1866, along with the moving of the stage and teamster business, activity in Lincoln declined.

1. City of Lincoln, California history. Town homepage. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. COL Charles Lincoln Wilson. Find A Grave entry. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Lincoln Civic Center Auditorium
To the far left of the photo is the marker and the Lincoln Veterans Hall - location of the World War II Memorial
4. Colonel Charles Lincoln Wilson