Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lao Hmong American War Memorial

Portrait of a People - Hmong

1. Lao Hmong American War Memorial Portrait
Inscription.
From 1961 to 1975 the Hmong and other Lao people of the highlands of Laos helped the United States fight against Communism in Laos and Vietnam. On December 31, 1960, U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower declared, "We cannot let Laos fall to the Communists even if we have to fight." Because the Ho Chi Minh trail ran through the territory of the Hmong, the CIA recruited the Hmong and other Lao groups as a special guerrilla unit under the leadership of General Vang Pao to fight the spread of Communism throughout Southeast Asia.

After South Vietnam fell to Communist rule, Laos also became Communist. The Hmong, who had aided both the Royal Lao government and the Americans, were labeled as rebels by the newly established government and targeted for extermination. The Hmong fled their country and became political refugees.

They were offered safety and freedom in the United States, France, Australia, Canada, and other Western countries.

Thirty years after the Vietnam War ended, over 55,000 Hmong lived in the Central Valley of California. Fresno, California became home to the largest Hmong population outside Laos. Those that were once allies are now called friends, neighbors, and fellow citizens.

————————

Dedicated to
the Lao and Hmong soldiers who fought courageously alongside American soldiers in Laos during the Vietnam War. Their demonstration of profound bravery, loyalty, and commitment to the United States during the Vietnam conflict is an inspiration to people of both countries.

This Memorial reminds future generations of our enduring appreciation of a people, a time, and a sacrifice that must never be forgotten.

This Memorial was made possible through the efforts of the City of Fresno, County of Fresno, and the Lao Hmong American War Memorial Committee and through the generous contributions of members of the Fresno community.

Dedicated December 21, 2005
Mayor Alan Autry
Fresno, California

Erected 2005 by City of Fresno, County of Fresno, Lao Hmong American War Memorial Committee and Concerned Citizens.

2. Lao Hmong American War Memorial Dedication

Regarding Lao Hmong American War Memorial. The 6-foot bronze statue depicting two Hmong soldiers rescuing a wounded American pilot honors thousands of Hmong guerrilla fighters enlisted by the CIA during the Vietnam War. Many fighters settled in the San Joaquin Valley after the war, and today Fresno is home to one of the largest Hmong populations outside of Laos. [From Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour Brochure]

1. Latioan Civil War. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Split Horn. (Submitted on March 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lao Hmong American War Memorial

3. Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour. (Submitted on March 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Lao Hmong American War Memorial
5. Lao Hmong American War Memorial