Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Fresno Water Tower

An American Water Landmark

Inscription.
Designed by architect George S. Mayer of Chicago, Illinois. It was completed in November 1894, replacing two wooden tanks erected on this site in 1887. The Tower stands 100 feet high with a tank capacity of 250,000 gallons. This facility, modeled after the Chicago Water Tower of 1867, was designed to house the Fresno City Library on the 2nd and 3rd levels. The brick walls are of double construction, from one to two feet thick, with a space of three feet between them.

Fresno Water Tower
Landmark No. 17
1972
Significant in the history
of public water supply

Erected 1966 by City of Fresno and American Water Works Association.

2. An American Water Landmark
3. The Fresno Water Tower AWWA Marker Detail
Right side of entry
7. The Old Fresno Water Tower
8. Over 100 year old Wooden Ladder inside The Fresno Water Tower
This ladder leads to the bottom of the water tank inside the Water Tower building. The lower part of the building was used for other purposes, the water was stored in the tank above.
9. The Fresno Water Tower with the Church-Sperry Mill in Background
This photo hangs inside the Water Tower visitor center. It is dated 1906 and shows the Water Tower and the Mill that sat next door. The Eaton Plaza amphitheater now sits on the site of the old mill.
10. Inside the Wall of The Fresno Water Tower
The main wall is 8 bricks thick as is the supporting wall along the base. There is an airspace about 4 feet wide between the inner wall and outer wall. The second supporting wall was needed because of the immense weight of the water in the tower above.
11. A Wave from Inside the Wall of The Fresno Water Tower
A member of a local historical society waves from the porthole window in the wall of the water tower.