Dothan in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Naming of Dothan

Inscription. In 1858, the tiny Poplar Head community requested a post office. Since there was a town called Poplar Spring in the state, the postal authorities arbitrarily assigned the name Dothan to the new post office to prevent misdirected mail. Early maps and documents show the town name was spelled two different ways: Dothen and Dothan. The city fathers finally settled on the spelling to coincide with the Bible passage “For I heard them say ‘Let us go to Dothan’” (Genesis 37:17) when the town was officially incorporated on November 10, 1885.

Erected 2001 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Wiregrass Museum of Art, Houston County Kiwanis Club, The Downtown Group.

4. The Naming of Dothan
“For I heard them say, ‘Let us go to Dothan’.” Genesis 37:17
5. The Naming of Dothan
6. Millennium Park Was a Project of
the City of Dothan, The Downtown Group, The Wiregrass Museum of Art, The Houston County Kiwanis Club, The Alabama State Council on the Arts. Dedicated May 30, 2011
7. Dothan Alabama Board of City commissioners
Chester L. Sowell, Mayor George Williams Jr., District 1 JOhn H Glanton Jr. District 2 Don Clements, District 3 Jason Rudd, District 4 Pat Thomas, District 5 Matt Bullard, District 6 May 30, 2001