East Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuyvesant – Fish House

Inscription.
This early Federal style residence was built for Elizabeth Stuyvesant when she married Major Nicholas Fish, a hero of the Revolutionary War. It was a gift from her father, Petrus Stuyvesant, great-grandson of Peter Stuyvesant, and was one of five houses owned by the family on this once private lane. Hamilton Fish, who was born here in 1808, became successively New York’s Governor and Senator and served as Grant’s Secretary of State. Lafayette was entertained here during his triumphal visit of 1824.

[ Right Plaque ]
Hamilton Fish House
has been designated a
National
Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America

1975
National Park Service
Uited States Department of the Interior

Erected 1970 by New York Community Trust.

Regarding Stuyvesant – Fish House. The building is listed in the “American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition”.

3. Marker on Stuyvesant Street
Both markers can be seen in this photo of the Stuyvesant – Fish House.
4. 21 Stuyvesant Street
This house was built on land originally owned by Peter Stuyvesant, last Governor of New Amsterdam. Stuyvesant Street used to be a driveway from Bouwerie Road (now 3rd Ave) to the home of Gov. Stuyvesant.