First Precinct Police Station

Exploring Downtown

— 100 Old Slip; Hunt & Hunt, Architects, 1909-1911 —

Inscription.
Downtown’s East River shipping history still resonates in the names of half a dozen streets called slips – originally inlets carved into the island, where ships were tied up at either side to unload merchandise. Eventually filled in and paved, Old Slip, Coenties Slip, Peck Slip and others further north remain noticeably wider than adjoining streets.

The newly created street at Old Slip belonged to the City of New York. In its center, the City erected two public buildings: the First Precinct police station, modeled after the 15th-century palazzo Medici-Riccardi in Florence, and a firehouse which once stood next to it. The firehouse has long since been demolished, but the police station survives, and now houses The New York City Police Museum.

Recreating the look and feel of an old precinct house, the Police Museum maintains exhibits including uniforms, shields, firearms, motorcycles, and such artifacts as a machine gun used by Al Capone’s gang, and a special exhibit honoring the heroic police response to September 11. 2001.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. A photo of policemen outside the First Precinct Police Station appears at the top of the marker. The right of the marker features pictures of Ships docked in a slip circa 1830, and of a Police platoon in front of the First Precinct circa 1912.

Regarding First Precinct Police Station. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Marker on Water Street
Old Slip can be seen in the background, behind the marker.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Take a tour of the markers in lower Manhattan erected by the Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

The First Precinct Police Station can be seen in this photo beyond the marker.
5. First Precinct Police Station