Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bowen-Merrill Fire / Indianapolis Fire Department

Side A:
Bowen-Merrill Fire
On March 17, 1890 the Bowen-Merrill Company stationery and book store at 16-18 West Washington Street caught fire. Eighty-six firemen fought the blaze. The wood framed roof and floors collapsed, dropping many men into the fire. Thirteen deaths resulted, the deadliest fire for firefighters in Indianapolis history.

Side B:
Indianapolis Fire Department
Volunteer force founded 1826; established as Indianapolis Fire Department with paid force 1859. Bowen-Merrill disaster 1890 led to reorganization and city Board of Public Safety. Indiana General Assembly enabled Firemen's Pension Funds 1891. Improvements in training, equipment, and water access came by early 1900s.

Erected 1999 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Indianapolis Firefighters Local 416. (Marker Number 49.1999.1.)

Washington Street Indianapolis