Greenbelt in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenbelt

Inscription.
Greenbelt was the first of three planned garden towns built and owned by the U.S. Government during the Administration of President Franklin D. Roosevelt. It was a "new deal" experiment in community planning, of note to urban planners throughout the world. The 885 original homes were built in a series of clusters. Joined by interior walks, and circling central business, civic and recreation facilities. Greenbelt was incorporated June 1, 1937 as the first Maryland city with council-manager government. In 1952 the residents of the community formed a cooperative and purchased most of the government-built houses. By 1954, the U.S. Government had sold all developed property and most vacant land. While many new neighborhoods are also included in the present city, the original planned community continues as a cooperative.

Erected by Prince George's County Historical Society.

This historical marker is on the stone wall to the left of the map. It has its own page in this database.
6. World War II Memorial
On Crescent Road between Gardenway and Southway.
7. World War II Memorial
In Memoriam, to the men of this community who made the supreme sacrifice while serving in the armed forces of our country in World War II. Erected by the Citizens of Greenbelt.
8. World War II Memorial
Harry L. Bell, Jr. – Henry Bochner – Charles F. Burton – James F. Confair – Glen H. Soellner — William E. Eubanks – Sydney F. Friend – Herbert A. La Flamme – William P. Sommers – Paul Swartz — Carl Treiman – Robert Williams – J. W. Woodward – Fred L. Yeatts – Irvin C. Staples
9. Lest We Forget Korea
Robert Pressler — Dedicated May 30, 1984. Greenbelt Unit #136 American Legion Auxillary.
10. Lest We Forget Vietnam
William Lewis Kieffer, Jr. – Richard Aaron Skinner — Dedicated May 30, 1984, Greenbelt Unit #136 American Legion Auxillary.