Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Walker / Clara Smith

William Walker
William ("Singing Billy") Walker, perhaps South Carolina's most famous musician of his day, was a singing school teacher, composer, and collector of folksongs.

He published four shape-note tunebooks, bringing musical literacy to isolated churches across the country. His popular "Southern Harmony" (1835) was the first to include "Amazing Grace" with its familiar tune. Walker's bookstore was located near this site.

Clara Smith
1894-1935
Clara Smith was one of the best-known female bluses singers of the 1920s. Born and raised in Spartanburg, she found early success in vaudville, and later in Harlem.

Smith was billed as the "Queen of the Moaners," and recorded some 122 songs for Columbia Records, working for the likes of Louis Armstrong, Bessie Smith, and Lonnie Johnson.

More about this marker. To hear music samples by Walker, dial 864-607-9657 and press 3#; to hear Smith, dial 864-607-9657 and press 4#.

1. William Walker. William Walker (May 6, 1809 – September 24, 1875) was an American Baptist song leader, shape note "singing master", and compiler of four shape note tunebooks, most notable of which was The Southern Harmony. (Submitted on March 28, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Clara Smith
. Clara Smith (c. 1894 – 2 February 1935) was an American blues singer. (Submitted on March 28, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)