Fort George Island near Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Cabins

Voices From the Past

Inscription. The slave quarters were a place to find identity and strength through family, faith, and shared experiences.

Many American traditions originate from the daily activities and beliefs of enslaved people. Practices that survive today revolve around cooking, singing, dancing, worshiping, and healing. While daily work was individually focused, life in the slave quarters revolved around family and community.

Stories of slave home life lay in the few words left behind in narrative and interviews of former slaves.

...after preparing and eating their evening meal they gathered around a cabin to sing and moan songs seasoned with African melody. Then to the tune of an old fiddle they danced a dance called "the green corn dance"...
James Johnson, 1900s

We used to slip off in de woods in de old days on Sunday evening way down in de swamps to sing and pray to our own liking. We prayed for dis day of freedom.
Alice Sewell, 1900s

Erected by National Park Service.

is near Jacksonville, Florida, in Duval County. It is on Fort George Island. Marker is on Palmetto Avenue, 2.1 miles north of Fort George Road, on the right when traveling north. This historical marker is located in a national park. The historical marker is in a very remote area that is reached by traveling a considerable distance on an unpaved dirt road. To get there one must turn north, off of the Florida State Route 1A (Heckscher Road), onto Fort George Road, and then traveling about 0.6 miles to the intersection of Fort George Road and Palmetto Avenue, were you turn north on Palmetto Avenue and travel to the end of this road to reach the historical marker. The turn-off from state route 1A can be identified by the "Kingsley Plantation, Fort George Island Visitor Center" sign that is situated right at the turnoff point. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Jacksonville FL 32226, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View of historical marker (seen on the left) at a marker station situated near the slave quarters.

1. Kingsley Plantation. This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 29, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Kingsley Plantation. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on March 29, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the row of slave quarters situated near the historical marker.
Another view of the row of slave quarters situated near the historical marker.