Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Kanab

Inscription.
On June 14, 1870 Levi Stewart, who had been called from Salt Lake County by President Brigham Young to head a group of pioneers in settling this area, brought a party with seven wagons from Pipe Springs, where they had camped temporarily, to Fort Kanab which had been built a year before by Jacob Hamblin and Indian missionaries.

Kanab Ward was organized September 11, 1870 with Elder Stewart as Bishop. Other settlers arrived, homes were built and plans made for a permanent community. A fire in the fort on December 14, took the lives of Mrs. Margery Wilkerson Stewart and five sons.

——————

Erected in 1931 by Boy Scout Troop 301 of Kanab, Utah, in memory of and on the location of the first pioneer fort of Kanab.
I.O. Brown, S.M., E.W. Laws, A.S.M., Ray B. Young • Carlos W. Judd • Guy Chamberlain - Troop Committee.

Erected 1950 by Descendants of Levi Stewart, and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 115.)

Partially obscured Levi Stewart statue in upper left center.
Looking NW from rear of Levi Stewart Memorial Park.
Fort Kanab Maker, to the right of the bench, is hidden by bushes. Jacob Hamblin Marker is to the left of the bench.