Downtown North in Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Palo Alto

Inscription. Under this Giant Redwood, the Palo Alto, November 6 to 11, 1769, camped Portola and his band on the expedition that discovered San Francisco Bay. This was the assembling point for their reconnoitering parties. Here in 1774 Padre Palou erected a cross to mark the site of a proposed mission (which later was built at Santa Clara). The celebrated Pedro Font topographical map of 1776 contained the drawing of the original double trunked tree making the Palo Alto the first official living California landmark.

Erected 1927 by Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding El Palo Alto. See "Nearby Marker" Portola Journey's End for additional information.

The artwork on the marker depicts the tree when it still had its two trunks.
Marker is mounted on the boulder at the foot of the tree. At the far left of the photo the National Arborist Association and The International Society of Aboriculture Bicentennial Plaque is in view.
5. 1787 - 1987
The National Arborist Association and the International Society of Arboriculture jointly recognize this Bicentennial Tree in this Bicentennial Year as having lived here at the time of the signing of our Constitution.
6. The "El Palo Alto"
This 1977 view of El Palo Alto shows the deteriation caused by age and train smoke from the trains running past the tree.
7. El Palo Alto
This 2011 view of El Palo Alto demonstrates how growth has returned following the rejuvenation efforts and the converting of wood or coal burning to diesel power by the trains running past the tree.
8. El Palo Alto, in 2021
Nearby trains now use electric or diesel power.
9. Photo Insert from Nearby Interpretive Panel
El Palo Alto (c.1900) shortly after its second trunk fell. Sparse foliage was the result of air pollution from train smoke. The insert shows healthy growth following rejuvenation efforts in the 1990s.
Courtesy of the San Jose Public Library-California Room, circa 1875
10. El Palo Alto
A view of the tree with its two trunks.
Courtesy of the Native Sons of the Golden West, November 7, 1926
11. El Palo Alto Marker Dedication
Note that the placement of the marker is more vertical than it is today, indicating that the large boulder has been moved from its original placement. Monsignor Joseph M. Gleason is speaking at the dedication surrounded by local dignitaries and members of the Native Sons of the Golden West.