Staré Mesto in Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region (Historical Capital of Bohemia)

The Novotny Footbridge

Novotného Lavka

{Marker text in Czech:}

Novotného Lavka • Nazvaná mlynáře Karla Novotného R. 1878. Lemuje ji soubor býv. Staromĕstských mlýnu z let 1432-1436 s vodárenskou vĕží R. 1489, barokně prěstavěný a po a bombardování R. 1848 rožšířený. Po požáru .R. 1878 byly mlýny znovu přestavěny, zčásti podle návhru Ignáce Ullmanna, vybudována vodárna dnes Smetanova Muzeum od Antonína Wiehla, sgrafitová výzdoba je od Františka Ženíška, Mikuláše Alše a Jana Kouly.

English translation:
Novotny Footbridge – named after the miller Karl Novotny in 1878. The Old Town mills date from the years 1432-1436, with the addition of a water tower in 1489. Rebuilt in the Baroque style after the 1848 bombardment, and expanded. After a fire in 1878, the Mills were rebuilt again, in part designed by Ignac Ullmann, with the water treatment plant (currently the Smetana Museum) by Antonin Wiehl, with sgraffito decoration [on the Museum] by Francis Zenisek, Nicholas Ales, and Jan Koula.

2. The Novotny Footbridge and Marker - wide view
This is a view of the Novotného Lavka, or Novotny Footbridge, from the Smetana Embankment. In the foreground are the Vltava River and a weir (not the footbridge). "Footbridge" is not a mistranslation, but rather a misnomer, as it describes the structure jutting out into the river with several buildings on it - the former location of the Old Town mills, and later, waterworks. The marker is barely visible here, affixed to the lower right portion of the tower.
the tower has been damaged by fire many times. But fire was not the only element the tower had to fight against. The others were floods and icebergs as well as attacks by foreign intruders."
(Submitted on March 29, 2011.)

3. The Old Town Water Tower
Although the tower dates back to the 15th Century, its current look dates from 1878, when the clock and an additional floor were added.
4. The Novotny Footbridge - wider view
Looking north up the Vltava River from the Legion Bridge at the Novotny Footbridge (the set of buildings jutting out into the river), and the Smetana Embankment (on the right). The left-most building visible on the Footbridge was once a mill, and then was converted to part of the city waterworks, but since 1936 has been the Bedrich Smetana Museum.