Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hacienda Hotel

1. Hacienda Hotel Marker and NRHP Plaque
Inscription. Here in 1848 was built the first two story adobe hotel in California. Originally a boarding house, the building was converted into a small hotel to accommodate visitors at the mining settlement. Destroyed by fire in 1874 and later rebuilt.

After the departure of the population, the building stood vacant for many years until it was remodeled in 1934 to serve as a restaurant.

Karl M. & Helen V. Resch named their new restaurant, “Cafe del Rio,” and continued in business until they sold it in 1968.

Dedicated December 10, 1983 in memory
of Karl M. & Helen V. Resch by the
Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1983 by Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Marker and NRHP Plaque are mounted on a brick base to the right of the entrance.

Regarding Hacienda Hotel. In 1966 the United States Department of the Interior designated New Almaden as a National Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places and this building is one of the many buildings that contribute to the significance of New Almaden.

3. Hacienda Hotel
4. Hacienda Hotel NRHP Plaque