Flatiron District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eternal Light Flagstaff

Madison Square Park

Inscription. This monumental flagstaff honors those victorious forces of the United States Army and Navy who were officially received at this site following the armistice and the conclusion of World War I. The monument was commissioned by Rodman Wanamaker at the cost of $25,000.

The massive stepped ornamental pedestal, made of Milford pink granite, is inscribed with dedicatory tributes to those who served their country in World War I, and lists also the names of significant battle sites. It was designed by Thomas Hastings (1860-1929), whose architectural firm Carrere and Hastings was responsible for many notable buildings, including the New York Public Library. The lavish decorative bronze cap at the base of the flagstaff includes garlands and rams heads, and was sculpted by Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925). The monument supports a star-shaped luminaire at the top of the pole, which is intended to be lit at all times as an eternal tribute to those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

The monument was dedicated on Armistice Day, November 11, 1923, and each year is the site where the annual Veterans Day parade concludes, and official ceremonies are conducted.

Erected 2001 by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

1. Eternal Light Flagstaff. New York City Department of Parks & Recreation website. (Submitted on April 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Eternal Light Flagstaff - Madison Square. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker on Broadway
3. Flagstaff in Madison Square Park