Neillsville in Clark County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1919 Case Steam Engine

Inscription. Originally used for threshing grain in the area by William Neville, this steam engine was owned by Martin "Max" Feuerstein from the 1930s through the 1960s to power a sawmill along 18th Street on Neillsville's northside. This sawmill produced lumber used by the B & F (Bruhn and Feuerstein) Machine Shop for framing truck bodies used for hauling milk cans, as well as lumber for other local uses. Since 1969 this steam engine has been on display as a memorial to the life and times of threshers and loggers. The Feuerstein family donated this engine to the City of Neillsville in 2002.

3. 1919 Case Steam Engine
4. 1919 Case Steam Engine
“Old Abe” (the famous war eagle of Company C of the Eighth Wisconsin Regiment) was the Case mascot.
5. 1919 Case Steam Engine
6. Nearby Plaque in Schuster Park
We gratefully acknowledge the support of the Marguerite Listeman Foundation for this community improvement.