Radford in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ingles Ferry Road

Inscription.
As the population in the New River valley increased in the 18th century, the western branch of the Great Wagon Road from Philadelphia to the backcountry of the Carolinas and Georgia crossed the region. The branch became known as the Wilderness Road. After Daniel Boone and others improved it about 1775, it was the main route of migration to Kentucky and the West through Cumberland Gap. This segment of the Wilderness Road ascended the Allegheny Mountains at Christiansburg, crossed the New River at Ingles Ferry, then continued west. In the 19th century, the Ingles Ferry Road was incorporated into the South Western Turnpike.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-70.)

1. Wilderness Road - Radford. Radford website entry:
Virginia's Heritage Migration Route (Submitted on April 4, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Ingles Farm. Visit Radford website entry (Submitted on March 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mary Draper Ingles' Return To Virginia's New River Valley. Blue Ridge Country website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Ingles Ferry. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry:
link to National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Rock Rd E (facing west)
National Register of Historic Places, circa 2003