Carroll Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carroll Park at the Golf Course

Gwynns Falls Trail

Inscription.
Native Americans once traversed this stream where nearby at Gwynns Run in 1669, Richard Gwinn, the stream’s namesake, established a trading post. Next to the trail today is the nine-hole executive Carroll Park Golf Course, one of the five operated by the Baltimore Municipal Golf Corporation, a non-profit. East of here along Washington Boulevard and beyond the Montgomery Park Business Center is Carroll Park. Water quality data is collected here to monitor water flows and health and determine its affect on the Chesapeake Bay.

Study the Map.
Before you start or resume your journey, study the kiosk map and determine your destination along the 15-mile Gwynns Falls Trail. From Carroll Park, the trail heads east along several streets, 2.8 miles to the Inner Harbor (Trailhead 7) and 4.3 miles to Middle Branch Park (Trail Heads 8, 9).

To the north, before Gwynns Falls Park at Frederick Avenue (Trailhead 5), the trail passes sites related to the city’s commercial history: Gwynns Run and Gwynns Falls; the Carrollton Viaduct, a 300-foot span built over the Gwynns Falls in 1829 by the B&O Railroad Company; and early-1900s stockyards. Look also for birds commonly found in grassy meadows, water catchments, and stream valley woodlands.

Restroom facilities are available at the golf club house nearby.

[Captions:]
The
Mount Clare mansion and Carroll Park were part of the estate of Charles Carroll, Barrister, in the late 1700s. The house is the oldest colonial building surviving in Baltimore and is open to the public as a colonial house museum.

The William Mason locomotive stands in front of the Mount Clare Station and Roundhouse, now part of the B&O Railroad Museum.

This coal-burning “camel-back” locomotive is one of 300 Ross Winans designed and built between 1848-1859 for the B&O Railroad Company to pull heavy, slow-moving freight trains on mountainous terrain.

Erected by the Gwynns Falls Trail Council / A Project of the Parks & People Foundation.

2. "Trailhead at the Golf Course"
- welcome sign on the Gwynns Falls Trail with the Carroll Park Golf Course in the background.

view toward Washington Blvd. with the landmark Montgomery Park Center (formerly the Montgomery Ward Company's regional mail-order warehouse) off Monroe St., in the distance at left.
4. Carroll Park Golf Course
Once reserved for the city's golfers of African descent, the course was racially integrated along with all of Baltimore's municipal parks and recreational facilities in 1954.