Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Madronia Cemetery

Inscription. Madronia Cemetery is Saratoga’s oldest institution. The first burials occurred on this site in 1854. Other burials followed over the next several years prior to its dedication as a cemetery.

This land was originally part of the Quito Land Grant. In 1863 Don Jose Ramon Arguello, principal owner of the Quito Rancho, donated two acres surrounding the burial sites to the community for a public cemetery. This area is the ‘Old Section’ of the current cemetery. The name Madronia was taken from the madrone trees which once abounded on this site. On November 21, 1863 the Madronia Cemetery Association was formed from members of the community to oversee the use of the cemetery, This responsibility passed to the Saratoga Cemetery District which incorporated August 1, 1927.

Within these grounds resides the history of our community, our link to the past. As you stroll the grounds you will be greeted by the names of those families who pioneered Saratoga. Have a pleasant visit and join us for the annual Memorial Day services honoring the men and women who served in our armed forces.

Regarding History of Madronia Cemetery. Buried at the Madronia Cemetery are A.T. Dowd - discoverer of the Calaveras Big Trees; Riley Moutry - one of the heroic rescuers of the Donner Party; Mrs. Mary Ann Brown - the widow of John Brown, the famous abolitionist of Harper's Ferry. She came to California following her husband's execution. She lived in Saratoga from 1881 to 1883 before moving to San Francisco. Following her death her remains were returned to Saratoga for burial.

1. History of the Madronia Cemetery
This marker is mounted on the left hand side of the entrance gate.
. The village had to face a problem that confronted every pioneer settlement across the land – the problem of their first death. In 1854 a young boy, C.B. Buckman, drowned while crossing Saratoga Creek. Because there was no established cemetery, the villagers buried him in an open area beyond the land owned by McCarty. With time, others were also buried in the area. (Submitted on April 4, 2011.)

2. Notable Saratoga Pioneers Buried at the Cemetery. A listing of Saratoga pioneers who made important contributions to the history of Saratoga. One notable individual is Sam Cloud, owner of a general store at the corner of Third Street and Big Basin Way on which a marker was placed and can be viewed in “Nearby Markers”. (Submitted on April 4, 2011.)

3. History of Madronia Cemetery
This plaque is mounted on the right hand side of the entrance gate.