South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Congress – Cumberland

Give Them a Broadside Boys, as She Goes

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription.
In this section of the James River directly in front of you lies the remains of the USS Cumberland. At this location and along the shore to your left were the Union batteries that protected Camp Butler.

On March 8, 1862, the Confederate ironclad ram CSS Virginia attacked the Federal fleet blockading the James River. The conversion of the Virginia during the past year from the former steam frigate USS Merrimack, scuttled when Federal forces evacuated Norfolk in 1861, had been a remarkable test of Confederate ingenuity and resources.

The Virginia, appearing like a “floating barn belching smoke,” and armed with 10 guns, steamed toward Newport News Point, commanded by Flag Officer Franklin Buchanan, CSA. Methodically passing the 50-gun USS Congress, the Virginia rammed the 30-gun Cumberland, creating a hole “large enough for a carriage to drive through.” The Cumberland quickly began to sink into the James River with her guns firing and 121 men aboard. With her ram embedded in the Cumberland, the Virginia’s engines struggled to free her from being pulled under the waves. The ironclad survived because her ram broke off, thereby freeing her to attack the Congress, which had run aground endeavoring to escape
the Virginia. The Congress soon surrendered. Musket fire from Newport News Point wounded Buchanan, and he ordered the destruction of the Congress.

Lieutenant Catesby Roger Jones, CSA, assumed command of the Virginia. The ironclad moved to attack the USS Minnesota, one of three vessels that had run aground coming to the aid of the Cumberland. The Union vessel was only saved from destruction because the tide had ebbed. The Virginia returned to Norfolk, determined to finish destroying the Union fleet on the morrow.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has been soiled or damaged.

More about this marker. Two pictures appear at the top of the marker. One, sketched by F. Newman, shows “The Sinking of the ‘Cumberland’ by the Iron Clad ‘Merrimac,’ off Newport News, VA March 8, 1862.” The other picture is of soldiers on shore watching the burning Congress as the Monitor and Virginia face off. It has the caption “Battle between the Monitor and Merrimac. This fanciful scene includes the March 8th events with those of March 9, 1862. - Courtesy of The Mariners’ Museum

3. Markers in Christopher Newport Park
Two markers are found at this location. The Congress – Cumberland marker is on the left in the photo.
4. Markers on the James River
The James River, final resting place for the USS Congress and USS Cumberland, is seen in the background of this photo.
5. James River
In these waters, on March 8, 1862, the Confederate ironclad CSS Virginia attacked and defeated the USS Congress and USS Cumberland, and heavily damaged the USS Minnesota. Darkness and falling tide finally ended the battle. This photo was taken from in front of the marker.