Ridge Spring in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ridge Spring

Small Town Living

Inscription.
Ridge Spring is populated by descendants of the early settlers as well as others who have discovered its beauty and friendly people. Although a public road opened in 1770 connecting the village to nearby cities, and a 1771 document reveals that King George awarded a land grant to settler John Anderson, the town was not incorporated until 1882. The town's name comes from the natural ridge on which the town sits and the spring behind Ridge Spring Baptist Church.

The land has been farmed since the 1700s, and in the 1900s the first commercially grown peaches in the Southeast grew in local orchards. Today the third largest peach producer in the nation is located in the area. The rich soil also produces pecans, soybeans, asparagus, wheat, cotton and other crops. The railroad, completed by 1861, still links the village with other markers.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

1. Ridge Spring, South Carolina. Ridge Spring is a town in Saluda County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on April 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Ridge Spring Baptist Church. Official website of Ridge Spring Baptist Church. (Submitted on April 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Loading Asparagus at the Train Depot in the 1940s
5. Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ridge Spring
6. Gas Station Now Home to The Nut House
7. Early Businessmen of Ridge Spring
8. Ridge Spring Marker and Town Clock
9. Ridge Spring -
S.C. Hwy 23 Looking West
10. Ridge Spring -
S.C. Hwy 23 Looking East
11. Ridge Spring -
Intersection of S.C. Hwys 23 and 392
Looking East into Downtown Ridge Spring
12. Hampton Masonic Lodge No. 134 A.F.M.
Chartered
Nov. 17, 1868
Herbert L.
Middleton, Jr.
Grandmaster of Masons
A.D. 1970
A.L. 5970
13. Hampton Masonic Lodge No. 134 A.F.M.
The building was painted in 1984 by Ralph Waldrop, funded in part by the South Carolina Arts Commission. A special thanks to all the citizens who made this project posible.
14. Ridge Spring Downtown
15. Farmers & Merchants Bank