Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herman J. Loftsgordon House

Inscription. Herman Loftsgordon and his family lived in this house from 1918 until 1946. Loftsgordon was one of five brothers who came to Madison from Mt. Horeb in the early 1900's and settled within blocks of each other in the Elmside plat. The family was prominent in the development of the east side. Herman Loftsgordon served as vice-president of Security Bank, was a founder and board chairman of Anchor Savings and Loan, and developed the Eastwood Theater. He ran for mayor and was active in Norwegian-American associations.

Erected 1981 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 68.)

This is the Hudson Avenue side of the house. The marker is in the lower right corner of this side of the house.
3. Herman J. Loftsgordon House
This is the Center Avenue side of the house.