LeRoy in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jell-O Company

Inscription. Orator F. Woodward, owner of the Genesee Pure Food Company bought the rights to Jell-O from P.B. Wait in 1899 for $450. Production of “America's most famous dessert” began in 1900 at the Genesee Pure Food Company factory located on this site. The original factory was replaced in the early 1900's by this mission style brick building. The Genesee Pure Food Company was reorganized as the Jell-O Company in 1923. In 1925 Jell-O was sold to Postum of Battle Creek, Michigan. This merger resulted in the creation of the General Foods Company. Production of Jell-O in LeRoy ended in 1964.

Erected 1997 by LeRoy Historical Society.

1. The History of the Wiggle. Jell-O History (Submitted on April 10, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. The Jell-O Gallery. Le Roy Historical Society, Inc. (Submitted on April 10, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. The Jell - O Company Building