Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Peggie Castle

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription.
Lovely and popular actress, Peggie Castle worked opposite most of the stalwart western leading men, including Rod Cameron, John Ireland, Randolph Scott and Jock Mahoney. She often found herself on location in Kanab co-starring with Rory Calhoun in United Artists 1954 film "The Yellow Tomahawk" and two years later Peggie was back in "Little Hollywod" appearing opposite Tony Martin in another United Artists western 1956's "Quincannon, Frontier Scout". Peggie found lasting fame along with Peter Brown and John Russell when they starred together in the hit ABC Television series "Lawman".

1. Peggy Castle. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Western Legends Roundup. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Taylor, Castle, and Wellman Markers
Looking east toward Center and Main Streets