Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William A. Wellman

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription.
Director William A. Wellman, known to Hollywood as “Wild Bill”, was a man who sprinted through life. A director for over thirty-five years, Wellman’s versatility was hard to match. “Wild Bill” was part of the Golden Age of tough gangster films, with James Cagney and Jean Harlow, adventure films with Gary Cooper and Ray Milland, comedies with Ginger Rogers and Carole Lombard, musicals with Barbara Stanwyck, aviaition films with John Wayne and hero westerns with Gregory Peck, Richard Widmark, Anne Baxter, and Henry Fonda. Bill directed 18 western’s (sic), 7 were silents. In 1944 he directed, “Buffalo Bill” with Joel McCrea and Maureen O’Hara. Then in 1951 directed “Westward the Women” with Robert Taylor in Kanab, Utah.

1. William A. Wellman. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Western Legends Roundup. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Taylor, Castle, and Wellman Markers
Looking east toward Center and Main Streets