Near Gray in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Griswoldville

Inscription. On Nov. 22, 1864, the Right Wing (15th and 17th Corps) of Gen. Sherman’s army [US] moved SE from Clinton (near Gray) toward Gordon and Irwinton on its destructive March to the Sea. Walcutt’s brigade, with two guns of Arndt’s Michigan Battery, was posted on the right to protect the movement from the persistent harassment of Wheeler’s cavalry [CS] from the direction of Macon.

Near Griswoldville (7 miles SW), Walcutt was attacked by a division of Georgia Militia [CS] under Brig. Gen. P. J. Phillips. After three hours of fighting in which both sides suffered severely, Phillips was forced to withdraw his command to Macon.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-20.)

Looking northwest on Georgia Highway 18 toward Gray
Looking southeast on Georgia Highway 18 (on the left) toward Gordon. Griswoldville Road is in the foreground, and the site of the town of Griswoldville is to the right (southwest).