Near Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fredericksburg Campaign

Markers like this one are being replaced by more modern wayside type exhibits.
Inscription. December 13, 1862. Watching the battle from the crest of this hill, Confederate commander R. E. Lee remarked: “It is well that war is so terrible – we should grow too fond of it!” In no battle were the Confederates more fortunately located. Starting at a bluff above the river dam, two miles north, Longstreet’s Corps occupied a ridge made impregnable in front by a deep canal and swamps. Then came Marye’s Heights, almost as strong. Next, here at Lee’s Hill, began a curving line of high ground that stretched southward five miles to a bend in the Richmond railroad. The far right, the most vulnerable area on the field, was held by the massed brigades of Gen. “Stonewall” Jackson’s Corps.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 17.133′ N, 77° 28.512′ W. Marker was near Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was on Lee Drive, on the right when traveling east. Marker is located along Lee Drive in the Fredericksburg-Spotyslvania Military Park, near a parking pullout.

The paved pathway in the background leads visitors up the hill to Lee's Command Post. Because Gen. Robert E. Lee chose this commanding site as his headquarters, this area is still referred to as "Lee's Hill".