Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carrington Hall

Named in Honor of Otis M. Carrington

Inscription. Otis M. Carrington is best remembered as one of the world’s foremost composers of operettas for children. In 1912, Mr. Carrington wrote “The Windmills of Holland”. It was the first of more than forty operettas to come from his hand, and led American music critics like Harold Rogers of the Christian Science Monitor to call him “The Leader of the Operatic Field of Educational Music”.

Mr. Carrington joined the teaching staff at Sequoia High School in 1907 as the art and music instructor, and went on to head the school’s music department he developed (with its famous choral programs, including The Treble Clef), teaching an unprecedented forty-three years.

Between 1923 and 1945 student productions of his operettas were standard fare at Sequoia High and at Redwood City elementary schools. Sequoia was the testing ground for his work. Carrington and B.E. Myers, an instructor in the Commercial Arts Department at Sequoia, published and distributed the work as Myers and Carrington, School Operettas. The success of these children’s operettas in evidenced by their over twenty five thousand presentations worldwide.

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West in conjunction with NSGW Redwood Parlor No.66 and the Sequoia High School Alumni Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEducation. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

Regarding Carrington Hall.
2. Carrington Hall
Marker is mounted on the wall to the right of the entrance doors. One of several NRHP plaques on the school campus is seen on the left.
Otis M. Carrington was born in California on July 18, 1884. Carrington studied at the Mark Hopkins Art Institute and was a resident of San Francisco until the earthquake and fire of 1906. He then moved down the peninsula to Redwood City where he lived until his death on Dec. 1, 1964. In addition to his music he was also an accomplished still life painter.

3. Carrington Hall
4. Architectural Detail - Carrington Hall
5. HRHP Plaque Mounted to the Left of the Entrance Doors
This property
Has been placed on the

National Register
of Historic Places

By the United States
Department of the Interior
Sequoia Union High School
1923
6. Carrington Hall
The Brewster Street entrance to the campus with Carrington Hall in the background and a second NRHP plague seen mounted on the gate pillar.