New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

George Washington Bicentennial

George Washington
These Trees Are Dedicated
Thanksgiving Day, November 24, 1932
Participating Organizations
American Legion, Eddy Glover Post No. 6 • American Legion Auxiliary, No. 6 • Order of Ahepa Elpis, C-117 • Andree Lodge, I. O. O. F. • The Bohemian Eagles Society • Boy Scouts of America • Burritt Grange, P. of H. • Business & Professional Women's Club • Catholic Slovak Union, Branch 517 • Children of the American Revolution • Clan Douglas, O. S. C. • Concordia Benevolent Society • Congregation Tephereth Israel • Court Beethoven, No. 119, F. of A. • Court Charter Oak, F. of A. • Court Spinoza, No. 102, F. of A. • D. O. K. K. Hira Temple, No. 90 • Daley Council, No. 12, K. of C. • Daughters of the American Revolution • Daughters of Union Veterans • Daughters of St. George • Disabled American Veterans • First Baptist Church • First Church of Christ • First Church of Christ, Scientist • First Lutheran Church • General Haller Post, World War Veterans • Gerstaecker Lodge, No. 96, I. O. O. F. • Greek Orthodox Church • Holy Cross Church • Holy Cross Dramatic Club • Holy Cross Society, P. R. C. U. • Holy Family Society • Holy Rosary Society • Knights of Boleslaw The Great • I. A. T. S. E. & M. P. M. O. Local 301 • I. O. O. F. Association
• Kosciuszko Post, World War Veterans • Lithuanian R. C. Alliance • Martha Washington Council, No. 1, D. of A. • Mattabessett Tribe, No. 14, I. O. R. M. • W. L. Morgan Lodge, No. 71, K. of P. • New Britain A. F. & A. M. • New Britain Aerie, No. 722, F. O. E. • New Britain Council, No. 8, O. U. A. M. • New Britain Lodge, No. 957, B. P. O. E. • New Britain Turner Society • Norden Lodge, I. O. G. T. • People's Church of Christ • Polish-American Bisunessmen's Association • Polish-American Republican Club • Polish Falcons, Nest 88 • Polish Literary Guild • Polish Political Club, No. 1 • Royal Arcanum, N. B. Council 739 • Russian-American Political Club • Sacred Heart Church • Stanley Memorial Church • Stanley Post, No. 11, G. A. R. • Steuben Society • St. Elmo Lodge, No. 21 K. Of P. • St. Jean Baptiste Society • St. John's German Evan. Luth. Church • St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church • St. Stephen's Armenian Church • Slovak Gymnastic Union, Branch 50 • Sons of St. George • Sons of Union Veterans & Auxiliary • Sons & Daughters of Liberty • South Congregational Church • Trinity M. E. Church • United Italian Lodge, No. 522 Order Sons of Italy • United Spanish War Veterans • United Spanish War Veterans Auxiliary • Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 511 • The Woman's Club of New Britain • Woman's Relief Corps, G. A. R. • Washington Camp, No. 9, P. O. S. of A. • Holy Trinity Church • Chamberlain
Council, No. 2, Jr. O. B. A. M.

Erected 1932 by Participating Organizations.