Dade City in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint Paul Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.
Organized in 1896 with Rev. Henry Williams as pastor. This congregation built its first sanctuary on a nearby lot donated by W. I. Porter. That small wooden structure was dedicated August 12, 1896.
The congregation grew and the present brick church was constructed in 1919. It was dedicated January 1, 1920, by Pastor Rev. C. J. Smith, with the Rev. Dr. L. Waiters Pastor. The 100th anniversary was celebrated in 1996, using the theme "We have come this far by faith." Saint Paul M.B. Church has been a blessing to the faith community it serves.

Erected 1997 by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.

Lower Tablet reads:
St. Paul Missionary