Wahoo vicinity in Sumter County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Wahoo Swamp

Inscription.
The Battle of Wahoo Swamp occurred nearby on November 21, 1836. The 2d Seminole War, a seven-year clash caused by rivalry between Indians and settlers over central Florida lands, had begun almost a year before. By November, Indian forces had converged on Wahoo Swamp to fight General (and Territorial Governor) R.K. Call's army. On November 21, about 2500 Tennessee Volunteers, regular army artillery, Florida militiamen, and hundreds of Creek Indians advanced on a one-mile front. In the wild melee that ensued, the Americans pushed their foes across the slough south of this marker. Indian return fire killed Major David Moniac, a Creek regular army officer, who had led a charge across the swamp. Army commanders halted the pursuit at nightfall due to the seemingly impassable terrain and lack of supplies. Army casualties were low; Indian losses remain unknown.

Erected 1978 by Sumter County Historical Society in Cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-283.)

1. The Battle of Wahoo Swamp, Wikipedia entry. was fought during the Second Seminole War. Seminole victory, Americans retreat. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Second Seminole War,Wikipedia entry. also known as the Florida War, was a conflict from 1835 to 1842 in Florida between various groups of Native Americans collectively known as Seminoles and the United States, part of a series of conflicts called the Seminole Wars. The Second Seminole War, often referred to as the Seminole War, was the most expensive Indian War fought by the United States. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Richard Keith Call, Wikipedia entry
The State of Florida has renovated the marker and resigned it. There are also roadside markers announcing a historical monument is near.
. was the third and fifth territorial governor of Florida...During this first term, he led the Florida militia in fighting the Seminole Indians, (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. The Battle of Wahoo Swamp Marker, seen looking west along County Road 48
5. The Battle of Wahoo Swamp Marker is located in the Wahoo Community Building Park