McCormick in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Baker Creek State Park

Inscription.
Baker Creek State Park is managed as a Regional Park property because this core constituency is from the local region. Located in the heart of Sumter National Forest near McCormick, South Carolina, on the shores of Strom Thurmond Lake, this 1,305-acre park is popular with campers, day-users and fisherman. The park is situated in a heavily wooded area with rolling hills very indicative of the Piedmont of South Carolina. The park was built in 1968 to provide recreation access to the 70,000 acre Corps of Engineers Lake Thurmond (2nd largest lake in South Carolina and one of the largest freshwater lakes in the Southeast). Popular activities include all water-based recreation and multi-use trails for hiking or mountain biking.

South Carolina State Park Service Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by providing resource-based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Baker Creek State Park Mission Statement
To provide outdoor recreational opportunities in a natural setting while maintaining the park's natural and cultural resources. Special consideration will be given to specific needs of the McCormick community and this region of the state
when needs are compatible with the sustainable management of the resources of Baker Creek State Park.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding Welcome to Baker Creek State Park. Baker Creek State Park is opened seasonally
from March 1, 2011 until September 30, 2011.

1. Baker Creek State Park. Baker Creek State Park is located adjacent to Lake Thurmond, near the town of McCormick in the county of McCormick, South Carolina. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Sumter National Forest. The Sumter National Forest is one of two forests in South Carolina that are managed together by the United States Forest Service, the other being the Francis Marion National Forest. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Lake Strom Thurmond. Lake Strom Thurmond, known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Lake, is a reservoir at the border between Georgia and South Carolina in the Savannah River Basin. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Welcome to Baker Creek State Park Marker -
4. Welcome to Baker Creek State Park Marker -
6. Baker Creek State Park Sign
7. Baker Creek State Park Sign
8. Baker Creek State Park Office and Store
9. Baker Creek State Park Office and Store
10. Baker Creek State Park Office and Store
11. Lawrence L. Hester Recreation Pavilion
12. Lawrence L. Hester Recreation Pavilion
This pavilion was dedicated to Senator Lawrence L. Hester, a devoted public servant, whose untiring efforts made this park possible.
Dedicated July 25, 1971
Parks, Recreation and Tourism Commission