Gordon in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ramah Church

>>>------>

Inscription. Ramah Primitive Baptist Church on the South Fork of Commissioner’s Creek was constituted June 10, 1809 by the Brethren Gaylord and McGinty with ten members. Educational, social, and cultural affairs of the community centered around affairs of the community centered around the church for years before the town of Gordon was established. The Ramah Guards, Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A., left for Virginia from the church after impressive ceremonies and a flag presentation. Many descendants of people prominent in Ramah District still reside nearby.

The Sanders Association sponsored this marker as a memorial to the Christian spirit of Ramah’s founders.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 158-3.)

The marker and the church in the background