Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862

Bloodiest One-Day Battle
in American History

As the thundering of artillery and rifle gave way to darkness of night, 23,000 killed and wounded Union and Confederate soldiers covered the fields around Sharpsburg. This inconceivable total gives Antietam the tragic distinction of having the highest number of casualties for any one-day battle.

The corn and the trees, so fresh and green in the morning, were reddened with blood and torn by bullet and shell, and the very earth was furrowed by the incessant impact of lead and iron.”
Lt. Col. Francis Palfrey, 20th Massachusetts Infantry

Ended Lee’s
First Northern Invasion

The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia entered Maryland on September 4, 1862. The two armies fought at South Mountain on the 14, at Antietam on the 17, and along the Potomac near Shepherdstown on September 19 and 20. The Battle of Shepherdstown was the final action in Lee’s Maryland Campaign as the Confederates returned to Virginia.

I hope by a few days rest, if it is possible to give it, and the regular issue of rations, to restore the efficiency of the army for the work before it.”
Gen. Robert E. Lee, Army of Northern Virginia

Led to Lincoln’s
Emancipation Proclamation

The Confederate retreat
provided President Abraham Lincoln the opportunity to announce the Emancipation Proclamation. This was the first major step by the Federal Government to provide freedom to enslaved Americans.

I made a solemn vow before God, that if General Lee was driven back . . . I would crown the result by the declaration of freedom to the slaves.”
President Abraham Lincoln

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Markers in Sharpsburg
Two markers can be found at this location. The Battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862 marker is seen here on the right.

More about this marker. Three pictures appear on the marker. These include a photograph of a burial party of Union soldiers, an illustration of Union artillery firing across the Potomac, and a Proclamation lithograph published in 1888.