Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Valley Pike

Tumbling Run Near Fisher's Hill

1864 Valley Campaign
Here on Tumbling Run are the remains of the "Old Pike" stone bridge. The Valley Turnpike Company was chartered in 1838 as a joint-stock corporation. The turnpike followed the route of the Great Wagon Road from Philadelphia to the backcountry of the Carolinas, a major migration route of the mid-18th century. First an Indian path, then a wagon road, by the time of the Civil War the turnpike was a hard-surfaced macadamized commercial highway. Lack of maintenance and overuse by the armies during all the seasons meant that soldiers often had to repair roads or clear new ones while campaigning. During the Civil War, nine major battles were fought in the Shenandoah Valley along the Valley Turnpike. Many more battles and engagements took place on other Valley thoroughfares since the armies marched on the most accessible and advantageous routes, which were also the historic routes used for commerce and private travel. Road networks and intersections often dictated where battles occurred. Roads were also essential to the vast logistical trains that followed the armies, including baggage wagons, herds of stock, fresh horses, ambulances, artillery pieces, and caissons.

During the battles of Fisher's Hill, September 22, 1864 and Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864, the bridge here was important for the marching
armies because it supplemented the natural defensive terrain of Fisher's Hill as a line of communication. During the Battle of Cedar Creek, the bridge became a "choke point" as fleeing wagons, artillery caissons, and demoralized Confederate soldiers forced their way across the stream.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battle of Fisher's Hill Map

More about this marker. On the lower left is a map of the Battle of Fisher's Hill. On the upper right is a "Scene of Confederate Route over Tumbling Run after Battle of Cedar Creek on October 19, 1864." by James E. Taylor, Courtesy of Western Reserve Historical Society.

Regarding Valley Pike. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Fisher's Hill. See the Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers link.

Marker beside the Old Valley Pike image. Click for more information.
3. Marker beside the Old Valley Pike
A Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by eight HMDb entries markers that document the battle.
Click for more information.
4. Intersection of Battlefield Road and the Valley Pike
The stone abutment in the foreground (in front of the house) is a portion of the old Valley Pike road trace.
5. Confederate Rout
Scene of Confederate Rout over Tumbling Run after the Battle of Cedar Creek on October 19, 1864 by James E. Taylor.
Close-up of image on marker
October 9, 2010
6. Bridge abutment at Tumbling Run
The stone bridge abutment at the base of Fisher’s Hill where once the Valley Turnpike crossed Tumbling Run.
7. Tumbling Run Bridge looking up the Pike (1884)
Southern Methodist University, Central University Libraries, DeGolyer Library