Near Cedar Grove in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

October 11th Memorial

Inscription. Countless lives were changed forever on October 11, 2002, when a blanket of fog descended rapidly upon motorists on Interstate Highway I-43 near Cedar Grove, Wisconsin. The dense fog created a sudden and dramatic change in driving conditions that resulted in the most devastating traffic accident in Wisconsin history. This multi-vehicle accident cause more than forty serious injuries and claimed the lives of ten individuals.

David S. (Hans) Arendt.....Age 42
Daniel J. Balint...........Age 52
William T. Balint..........Age 26
Eric J. Behling............Age 38
Nadine M. Boltz............Age 49
Richard Benjamin Doll......Age 25
Allen Domke................Age 63
Daniel J. Janquart.........Age 36
Rachel Matt................Age 24
Kenneth Rauwerdink.........Age 45

Just three miles away in the same dense fog, within minutes of the accident on Interstate Highway I-43, a second traffic accident claimed the life of another individual.

Mallory Rinn..............Age 14

This marker is placed in memory of the eleven precious lives taken that day and to honor the hundreds of motorists (many of whom were injured at the time), emergency personnel, and everyday heroes who helped at the accident scene and provided comfort to those in need.

Erected
2004 by the October 11th Memorial Association.

In this view from the back of the marker, Interstate 43 is visible across the field on the other side of Sauk Trail Road.
This is a view of the October 11th Memorial marker from the nearby Dutch Settlement marker.