Shaw in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Phyllis Wheatley YWCA

901 Rhode Island Avenue, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
This was the city’s first Young Women’s Christian Association and the nation’s only independent Black YWCA. It was organized in Southwest Washington as the Colored YWCA in 1905 by members of the Book Lovers Club, a Black women’s literary group led by Rosetta Lawson, one of the co-founders of Frelinghuysen University. The founders sought to provide affordable housing and services to African American women and girls flocking to the city to seek employment. In 1920, after a number of moves, the YWCA opened here. The group changed its name to honor Phillis Wheatley (ca. 1755-1784), considered the first published African American poet.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

is at or near this postal address: 901 Rhode Island Ave NW, Washington DC 20001, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker.
[Photo caption:] A program for girls, around 1950.
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University.

1. "On Phillis Wheatley". Poems by Phyllis Wheatley archival website entry (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Phyllis Wheatley Women's Clubs - 1895. Black Past website entry (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Phillis Wheatley. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Phyllis Wheatley YWCA, Inc.
"Sustaining a Legacy: Changes for a Brighter Tomorrow."