Gordon in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

He Wouldn't Run

Inscription. J. Rufus Kelly, 18, was a member of Co. B, 14th Ga. Infantry, Confederate Army. At Jericho Ford, Va. when the 14th had orders to fall back, young Kelly kept advancing, waving his hat and rifle and urging his comrades to come on. When the retreat continued, Kelly teamed up with another brigade, losing a leg in battle. Back home at Gordon on crutches, he voluntarily spied on Sherman’s Army advancing from Macon. Dashing into Gordon on horseback, he warned Georgia’s Adjutant General Henry C. Wayne that the federals were coming, then roundly cursed the [CS] Officer for entraining his 700 cadets and paroled convicts for flight from the 100,000 oncoming [US] marchers.

“I will defend the women and children of Gordon alone,” Kelly told Gen. Wayne on the porch of the old Solomon Hotel here. Aided by one man, John R. Bragg, Kelly went out to meet the advancing Union forces and killed one soldier. The advance was delayed until the Union forces deployed around Gordon. They captured Kelly when his horse staggered, and sentenced him to be shot. But he wasn’t. He escaped from a wagon crossing the Ogeechee Swamp and lived for many years after the war. He is buried at Liberty Hill Church near Myrick's Mill Pond in Twiggs County.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker
Number 158-1.)

Marker was moved from Milledgeville Road to Macon Road, near the Gordon Train Depot Museum.
3. The "He Wouldn't Run" marker is now on far left of 4 markers, at new location.
4. He Wouldn't Run Marker at former location.
5. He Wouldn't Run Marker at former location.
Looking southeast on Milledgeville Road (Georgia Highway 243) at the BASF Kaolin plant, which dominates the town. The He Wouldn't Run Marker is the closest of the four markers.
6. He Wouldn't Run Marker at former location.
Looking northwest on Milledgeville Road (Georgia Highway 243) toward the intersection with Gray Highway (Georgia Highway 18). The "He Would't Run" marker is the fourth in the row.