Mill Hill in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Crossing the Delaware

1. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal back
Inscription.
This statue which was carved in Italy, and was first exhibited at the Centennial Exposition was purchased and presented to the city by the Mayor, the Common Council and other officials of the City of Trenton, in the year 1889

This pedestal was erected by the Jr.O.U.A.M. and presented to the City of Trenton, October 18th 1892.

Accepted by his honor, Daniel J. Bechtel, Mayor of the City of Trenton, on behalf of the city and the park commission.”

"Park Commissioners, W. Holt Apgar, President. John J. Cleary, Henry F. Smith, Jonathan Coxon Sr., Charles J. Woerner.

Enterprise Council No. 6 • Mercer Council No. 50 • Commodore Perry Council No. 80 • Nathan Hale Council No. 89 • Trenton Council No. 90 • Century Council No. 100

Erected 1892 by (see Marker Inscription).

More about this marker. This staute was originally in Cadwalader Park, but was moved here in the early 1970's when the Douglass House was moved to a nearby site, Douglass Plaza was created, and Mill Hill Park was opened behind the houses facing the statue. This was done to commemorate the American Bicentennial and Trenton's part in the Revolution.

2. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal front
3. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal left side
4. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal right side
6. Closeup of Washington Crossing the Delaware Statue
7. Douglass Plaza and the Mill Hill Historic District
Seen from the rear the Statue of Washington is on the right, the Mill Hill Playhouse is behind it and the Douglass House is on the left. The (back of the) Mill Hill Historic District marker is in the foreground in front of the statue.