College City in Colusa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pierce Christian College

Inscription.
College City is the site of the Pierce Christian College established in 1874 through the generosity of Andrew Pierce, founder of both the town and the college. The college provided Christian education for the young people of the area until the spring of 1897 when it closed, only to re-open that fall as the Pierce Joint Union High School. The facility located on five acres bounded by Ninth and Eleventh Streets on the north and south and by College and Market Streets on the west and east continued to house the high school until 1937 when the present high school was opened in Arbuckle. As a tribute to the foresight and generosity of Andrew Pierce the school and district retained the name of Pierce Joint Union High School and District.
Donated 1997 Pierce Centennial Committee

Erected 1997 by Pierce Centennial Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a low rock just to the right of the flagpole in the front of College City Cemetery.

2. Pierce Christian College Marker - wide view
The marker is on a rock to the right of the flagpole. To the left of the flagpole is the bell from Pierce Christian Church.
3. Pierce Christian Church Bell
A few steps from the marker is the bell from Pierce Christian Church, which was located adjacent to Pierce Christian College. The church is no longer extant. The bell is dedicated to the memory of Andrew Pierce, the founder of College City.
4. Pierce Christian College
This undated image, from the Justus Rogers' 1891 Colusa County History, provides a view of Pierce Christian College prior to its closing in 1897. On the college, Rogers wrote, "... Its departments of instruction are scientific, biblical, commercial, musical and art. Over one hundred students have been in attendance during the past year. The college is increasing yearly in prosperity and exerts an influence for letters and morality that redounds to the benefit of the county and State."
5. Site of Pierce Christian College today
This is a view of the college site, looking due south from Ninth Street. The site has apparently been put to residential and agricultural purposes, and no signs of the former school were visible.