Stroud in Lincoln County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Stroud Area Veterans Monument

1. Stroud Area Veterans Monument
Inscription.
"In the shadow of liberty there are many benefits and freedoms for us all. But, they are protected at a cost of great personal tragedy."

In Honor of Those Who
Served the United States of
America in War and Peace.

Since the first men left the Stroud area in 1898 to defend their country, until the present day, our people have been proud of the 1300 young men and women who have served in the Armed Forces. This land is a better place because of the sacrifices they made.

"Not in Vain" may be the pride of those who survived and the epitaph of those who fell."
- Winston Churchill

Dedicated December 10, 1999

"Greater love hath no man than this. That a man lay down his life for his friends."
John 15:13

Carved on this granite, as in our hearts, are the names of our Stroud area veterans who were killed in action while serving the United States of America.

World War I
Bishop, Merle ∙ Brown, H. J. ∙ Cumberland, J. F. ∙ Hill, Edward, Y. ∙ Lefler, Franklin R. ∙ Linihan, Edward W. ∙ Moore, Harry

World War II
Burton, Glade Clem Jr. ∙ Estes, Edwin ∙ Fenderson, Enos ∙ Gokey, Johnny F. ∙ Hardin, Robert ∙ Holland, Clifford ∙ Lindsey, Billie ∙
Porter, Joe ∙ Porter, John ∙ Rains, Talmage “Tab” ∙ Rawdon, Glen ∙ Remington, John W. ∙ Sandell, Robert J. ∙ Terry, Lloyd ∙ Thomas, Freddie A. ∙ Williams, Raymond ∙ Wyatt, Watson W. ∙ Carter, Thomas P.

Korea
Watson, Harold Benton

Vietnam
Buchanan, Gary W. ∙ Cornett, Charles Jr. ∙ Hall, Donald J. ∙ Lester, Earl Ray Jr. ∙ Morris, Edward ∙ Prewitt, Larry

2. Stroud Area Veterans Monument

3. Stroud Area Veterans Monument