Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. With Richmond as his objective, Gen. Ambrose Burnside started the Federal Army of the Potomac from Warrenton on November 15, 1862. Forcing a crossing of the Rappahannock on December 11, he occupied Fredericksburg and the plain south of town along the river. Across that plain, on the morning of December 13, the Federals attacked Gen. “Stonewall” Jackson’s front in an unsuccessful attempt to break the Confederate right flank. Then, about noon, other Federal columns formed at the western edge of town (1/2 mile to your rear) and charged across open fields towards Marye’s Heights. Confederate infantry behind the stone wall, supported by artillery on these and neighboring heights, repulsed seven Federal attacks. The Federals retreated across the Rappahannock during the night of December 15-16.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 38° 17.619′ N, 77° 28.055′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was on Lafayette Blvd (Business U.S. 1) near Sunken Road, on the right when traveling west. Marker is near the exit to the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center.

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by another nearby orientation marker titled, "Fredericksburg Battlefield."

list of markers that are related to this marker. Fredericksburg Happel Markers

3. Map of the Fredericksburg Spotsylvania National Military Park