Burke in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Silas Burke House

Inscription. Here lived Lt. Col. Silas Burke (b.1796–d.1854) and his wife, Hannah Coffer. Burke, for whom Burke's Station on the Orange and Alexandria Railroad was named, served as a director of the railroad and the Fairfax Turnpike Company. An innkeeper and farmer, Burke was elected president of the Fairfax Agricultural Society in 1850. He held many county offices with distinction, including road surveyor, commissioner of public buildings and schools, county court justice, presiding justice, and sheriff.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-95.)

August 13, 2005
2. Marker at Entrance to Silas Burke House
The house is on the right behind the trees. Driveway is in front of the marker. The sign immediately near the marker indicated the home is a private residence.

Regarding Silas Burke House. The house is a private residence.

By Kevin W., June 7, 2008