Near Bowie in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Bascom Affair

1. Bascom Affair Site
Photo displayed on the marker is of Lt. George M. Bascom. In the area reserved for a photo of Cochise it is written:

No known photograph or painting of Cochise exists.

"Cochise was as fine a looking Indian as one ever saw. He was about six feet tall and straight as an arrow, built from the ground up. Perfect as any man could be."
James Travis, Apache Pass stage station keeper.
Inscription.
On February 4, 1861, 2nd Lt. George Bascom, and his detachment of 54 men encamped two hundred yards east of here. Bascom’s mission was to find Cochise, recover a kidnapped boy and return livestock assumed taken by the Chiricahua Apaches.

During the meeting with Cochise and members of his band, Bascom ordered Cochise held hostage until the boy and his livestock were returned. Knowing neither he, nor his people had committed the acts, the Apache chief was insulted and bolted from the tent.

In the ensuing confusion, the remaining Apaches were captured.

For sixteen days the mayhem of warfare bloodied the Apache Pass. Both Indians and soldiers captured hostages and executed them out of vengeance, creating bitterness and hatred that lasted eleven years. Terror reigned until 1872, when President U.S. Grant sent an emissary, General Oliver O. Howard, to join army scout Thomas Jeffords and Cochise in making peace.

4. Photo displayed on marker.
Lt. George M. Bascom