Near Diamond in Newton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Special Moments in the Woods

Inscription.
This spring was the closest drinking water for the Carver household in the 1860s. Accoring to George, he was too frail for field work. His guardian, Susan Carver, gave him many household chores including drawing water from this spring. As a typical young boy, George frequently stopped to play in the water, observe plants and animals, and enjoy time alone away from other chores. Memories of those private encounters with nature reinforced George's impression that he possessed special talents and a promising future.

Enjoy the view, but please do not drink this spring water. By today's health standards, it is not potable.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. George Washington Carver National Monument. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. George Washington Carver. Famous Missourians website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Note "No Drinking" sign to right of tree trunk
4. Turkey Tracks Along the Nature Trail