Near Diamond in Newton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Persimmon Tree

Inscription.
George, like most children, was supposed to stay in after dark. He later recalled, "...my brother and I would sometimes steal out to the persimmon tree. And when we went into the house there was Mrs. Carver waiting for us beside a jar of willow switches. But when she started toward me, I used to open my mouth and yell. And she would walk away rather than hear that awful yelling. When she turned her back, I would sob and stuff into my mouth a persimmon... And those persimmons did taste awful good."

Erected by National Park Service.

1. George Washington Carver National Monument. (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. American Persimmon. (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)