Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Don Pedro Fages Expedition

Inscription. This marker designates the area where on March 27, 1772 a scientific team under the auspices of the Empire of Spain stopped on Strawberry Creek to include an observation of is now known as Golden Gate. According to Juan Crespi, diarist, the first sighting was marked at Mills College, Second at College of Arts and Crafts.
Placed September 16, 1978
by
District IV
California State Society
Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 1978 by California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution, District IV.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a low rock in a grove of trees on the western edge of the UC Berkeley Campus. It isn't readily visible from the road, but a handy visual landmark is a very large bronze orb sculpture with a hole in the middle - the marker is perhaps 30 feet southeast of that, in the trees.

Regarding Don Pedro Fages Expedition. The sighting locations mentioned on the marker are about 2 miles south of the marker (College of Arts and Crafts) and 6 miles south of the marker (Mills College).

2. Don Pedro Fages Expedition Marker - wide view
Museum's short biography of Pedro Fages, who was Military Governor of Alta California at the time of the 1772 expedition. (Submitted on April 28, 2011.)