Bushnell in Sumter County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ft. Armstrong

Inscription. During the Second Seminole Indian War (1835-42) a number of military forts were constructed in Florida. These forts served as supply bases and other logistic supports. Near this site was constructed Ft. Armstrong. The fort was constructed in November 1836 by a detatchment of Tennessee Volunteers under the command of Major Robert Armstrong.
Also, near this site General Keith Call, in command of some 2500 troops, including a Florida Cavalry unit, a U.S. Artillery Battalion, a group of Tennessee Volunteers and several hundred Creek Indians, who had enlisted in the U.S. Army, encamped on November 20,1836. The following morning, this command moved out to meet a large group of Seminole Indians at the Battle of Wahoo Swamp. This battle was one of the fiercest battles of the war. The U.S. Forces were unsuccessful in destroying the Seminoles, and , as a result, General Call was relieved of his command.

Erected 1982 by Sumter County Historical Society.

1. United States History; Second Seminole War. The largest faction of Seminole, led by their chief Osceola (1804?–1838), refused to go west to Indian Territory (Oklahoma). On December 28, 1835 Osceola murdered Indian agent Wiley Thompson. The same day, Major Francis Dade and his U.S. soldiers were ambushed by 300 Seminole warriors near Fort King (Ocala). These incidents began the Second Seminole War. (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Second Seminole War,Wikipedia entry. also known as the Florida War, was a conflict from 1835 to 1842 in Florida between various groups of Native Americans
The State of Florida has cleaned up the marker presentation recently and added landscaping. There is also a "historical monument marker ahead" sign 1/4 mile in each direction from the marker.
collectively known as Seminoles and the United States, part of a series of conflicts called the Seminole Wars. The Second Seminole War, often referred to as the Seminole War, was the most expensive Indian War fought by the United States. (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Richard Keith Call, Wikipedia entry. as the third and fifth territorial governor of Florida...During this first term, he led the Florida militia in fighting the Seminole Indians, (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. General Keith Call, in command of some 2500 troops
5. Seminole chief Osceola